GameBeat Forums  
"Very funny, Scotty... NOW BEAM DOWN MY DAMN UNIFORM!"

Go Back   GameBeat Forums > General Chit-Chat > Geek Speak

New User Registration is now OPEN - Come on in!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 11-25-2008, 09:18 PM
rjg_scotland
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wow. I'm impressed! Thanks a lot! How did you get hold of it? It is indeed the right utility

It's working fine and communicating with the switch no problem. For some reason it made windows BSOD on boot on one of my laptops till I removed the utility in safe mode. On my other laptop it worked fine though.

Unfortunately from the fiddling I've done so far I can't get the switch to work still. I saw it was configured to learn MAC addresses on the ports (see below) so thought great that'll be the problem but still no go with that option off. I even tried VLANing two ports but to my dismay still no luck



I'll try fiddling more tomorrow once I've had some sleep (it's 2am here)!

Thank you very much once again for your help, it's really appreciated!

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-26-2008, 03:46 PM
rjg_scotland
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sadly I think the thing is just broken. It's very strange but it seems ok hardware wise but it's as if it's buggered in software. For example if I force ports to 10Mbit half duplex they remain at 100Mbit full duplex (going by the LED colours and what the NIC attached to the port is reporting) even though the config is set otherwise (I'll write to the device then read again to make sure it wrote ok and it always does).

I think the likelyhood of the device being firmware upgradable let alone actually finding the firmware is pretty slim, borderline impossible so I'll give up on it.

Thanks again for the utility, I might stick it on my site also so anyone in the future can hopefully find it!

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-26-2008, 06:19 PM
evildre evildre is offline
i liek turtles
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 3,034
Default

Believe it or not, I got it by asking Kingston for it

They gave it to me, but said that they don't support it. Perfectly fine by me
__________________
Emerald: i7-4930k @stock, Thermaltake Water 3.0 240 RGB, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4, 64GB Crucial DDR3, Asus GeForce GTX 1070 TURBO 8GB, 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD, 2x 6TB WD Red RAID 1, Thermaltake Core V51 Riing Edition, Corsair AX750

noisybox: i7-2600k @stock, Corsair H50, Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, 32GB Crucial Ballistix Sport, 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD, 500GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD, 2x 8TB WD Red RAID 1, Corsair Carbide 200R, 6x Thermaltake 120mm fans, SeaSonic X650 SS-650KM3, Debian 9.5 + Proxmox VE
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-26-2008, 10:39 PM
rjg_scotland
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Weird! My attempts failed - perhaps we contacted different departments though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
kingston, kns1650r, switch util

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
GameBeat.net - 2009 NoxTek LLC.