GameBeat Forums  
"Very funny, Scotty... NOW BEAM DOWN MY DAMN UNIFORM!"

Go Back   GameBeat Forums > General Chit-Chat > Rants and Raves

New User Registration is now OPEN - Come on in!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-12-2011, 10:48 AM
runt's Avatar
runt runt is offline
teh gun geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,003
Default Stupid WD drives

Ok,

I got my RMA replacement for my WD Black 750GB that died on Monday. Put it in and all was well until today. As of today I am getting a S.M.A.R.T. error 0005, re-allocated sector count error. WTF are they doing here? A replacement drive shouldn't be dying in 6 days.......
__________________
View my Linkedin profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda
Do or do not, there is no try.
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCS/IT/CM/O d- s+:+ a c++++ B P--- L+ E---- W+++ N o-- K- w+++++ O---- M V-- PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP t 5 X-- R- tv+ b+ DI++ D++ G e++ h---- r+++ y++++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2011, 11:31 PM
Neocorteqz's Avatar
Neocorteqz Neocorteqz is offline
P.P.I.T.A - Professional Pain In the Ass
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cow Hampshire
Posts: 1,083
Default

Only if they give you a "Certified" Refurbished unit, which honestly I don't think they do. Don't think you can refurbish a HD, but honestly I don't know these days.
__________________
Chrono
Mobo: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Intel Q9650 @ 3.60GHz (9x400MHz)
Ram: 8GB OCZ Reaper PC2-1066
Video: EVGA GTX560 Ti SC 2GB @ 900/1800/2004
HD: 1x WD Black 640GB AALS SATA2 3.0GB/s
1x WD Black 1TB FALS SATA2 3.0GB/s
Optical: Samsung SH-S223Q 22x DVD multiwriter w/Lightscribe
Sound: Onboard 7.1 Surround
Speakers: Logitech X-540 5.1


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2011, 03:45 PM
runt's Avatar
runt runt is offline
teh gun geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neocorteqz View Post
Only if they give you a "Certified" Refurbished unit, which honestly I don't think they do. Don't think you can refurbish a HD, but honestly I don't know these days.
It looked like someone had installed out, from scratches

Sent from my LS670 using Tapatalk
__________________
View my Linkedin profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda
Do or do not, there is no try.
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCS/IT/CM/O d- s+:+ a c++++ B P--- L+ E---- W+++ N o-- K- w+++++ O---- M V-- PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP t 5 X-- R- tv+ b+ DI++ D++ G e++ h---- r+++ y++++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2011, 02:54 PM
runt's Avatar
runt runt is offline
teh gun geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,003
Default

The first RMA replacement was a "recertified" drive. Second replacement is working fine other than my motherboard seeing it as a 1.5G drive instead of 3G like the motherboard supports (drive is a 6G drive).
__________________
View my Linkedin profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda
Do or do not, there is no try.
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCS/IT/CM/O d- s+:+ a c++++ B P--- L+ E---- W+++ N o-- K- w+++++ O---- M V-- PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP t 5 X-- R- tv+ b+ DI++ D++ G e++ h---- r+++ y++++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2011, 10:40 PM
evildre evildre is offline
i liek turtles
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 2,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by runt View Post
The first RMA replacement was a "recertified" drive. Second replacement is working fine other than my motherboard seeing it as a 1.5G drive instead of 3G like the motherboard supports (drive is a 6G drive).
Does it have the jumper in place?
__________________
Emerald: i7-2600k @ 4.6 GHz, Thermaltake Water 3.0 240 RGB, ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, 32GB Crucial Ballistix Sport XT DDR3-1866, MSI GeForce GTX 970 100ME, 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD, 2x 6TB WD Red RAID 1, Thermaltake Core V51 Riing Edition, Corsair AX750
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2011, 08:35 AM
runt's Avatar
runt runt is offline
teh gun geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,003
Default

No, will once I find one.
__________________
View my Linkedin profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda
Do or do not, there is no try.
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCS/IT/CM/O d- s+:+ a c++++ B P--- L+ E---- W+++ N o-- K- w+++++ O---- M V-- PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP t 5 X-- R- tv+ b+ DI++ D++ G e++ h---- r+++ y++++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:06 PM
evildre evildre is offline
i liek turtles
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 2,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by runt View Post
No, will once I find one.
Don't put a jumper on it ... I know Seagates operate at 3.0 Gbps sans-jumper, so I assume WDs are the same.

<edit> ...that assumes my assumption is correct
__________________
Emerald: i7-2600k @ 4.6 GHz, Thermaltake Water 3.0 240 RGB, ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, 32GB Crucial Ballistix Sport XT DDR3-1866, MSI GeForce GTX 970 100ME, 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD, 2x 6TB WD Red RAID 1, Thermaltake Core V51 Riing Edition, Corsair AX750
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:12 PM
runt's Avatar
runt runt is offline
teh gun geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,003
Default

Well, its running at 1.5 sans jumper right now so I am going to try a jumper.

Sent from my LS670 using Tapatalk
__________________
View my Linkedin profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda
Do or do not, there is no try.
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCS/IT/CM/O d- s+:+ a c++++ B P--- L+ E---- W+++ N o-- K- w+++++ O---- M V-- PS+ PE+ Y+ PGP t 5 X-- R- tv+ b+ DI++ D++ G e++ h---- r+++ y++++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
GameBeat.net - 2009 NoxTek LLC.